How does an attorney apply for inclusion on a registry?
[…] Pursuant to s. 27.5304(6)(a) and (6)(b), F.S., an attorney appointed to represent a parent is only entitled to one flat fee regardless of the number of children involved or the number of case numbers assigned to the case.
An attorney is appointed to represent a parent in an ongoing dependency case. After the case reaches disposition, a new child is born into the case. DCF initiates a dependency proceeding as to the new child. The same attorney is appointed to represent the same parent as to the new child. Can the attorney bill a second flat fee under these circumstances?
No. Section 27.5304(6)(a), F.S., specifically states that “[c]ompensation shall be paid based upon representation of a parent irrespective of . . . the number of children involved, including any children born during the pendency of the proceeding.” The birth of a child into an ongoing dependency case is not a billable event.
If an attorney is appointed to represent more than one parent in a dependency case, can the attorney bill more than one flat fee?
No.