How does an attorney apply for inclusion on a registry?
[…] An attorney is representing a parent in a dependency proceeding signs who surrenders prior to the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights. The Department of Children and Families then files a petition to terminate the parent’s rights based on those surrenders. Can the attorney bill JAC the applicable flat fee for representing the parent on the termination of parental rights?
No. When a parent executes surrenders, they are not entitled to court-appointed counsel in a
termination of parental rights proceedings absent a claim that the surrenders were involuntary.
Section 39.807(1)(d), F.S., specifically provides that the right to appointed counsel does not
apply “to any parent who has voluntarily executed a written surrender of the child and consent
to the entry of a court order therefore.” Therefore, even if the court appoints an attorney to
represent a parent in a termination of parental rights proceeding after the execution of
surrenders, JAC does not have statutory authority to pay attorney fees absent evidence that the